WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personal information, or “personal data,” in order to operate our business and provide our products and services. “Personal data” is the information that identifies you as an individual. For example, your name or contact information. The types of personal data we collect depends on your interactions with us and how you use our services.

Some Personal Data Is Provided By You.

We collect some personal data based on your interactions with us. Some personal data is collected when you use our website and some personal data is collected when you check into an Auberge Resorts Collection property or use our services. For example, you provide personal data to us when you:

  • Contact us
  • Book a stay
  • Check-in to an Auberge Resorts Collectionproperty
  • Use Auberge Resorts Collection services
  • Sign up to receive communications from us
  • Participate in a promotion, contest or survey
  • Directly message us on social media with your contact details
  • Enter into a contract or agreement with us

You may choose not to provide certain personal data; however, you may be unable to use a certain product or service or be unable to access certain functionalities of our website. For example, your name and contact information are needed to make a reservation.

Some Personal Data Is Received From Third Parties.

We also collect some personal data from third parties, such as our business partners, through technology such as cookies, and when you use third party services, such as booking sites to make a reservation.

Some Data Is Collected By Our Website.

Our website collects data about site visitors, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, which alone cannot be used to identify you specifically. We use this information to learn about how our website is used and to send you marketing that we believe may be more interesting to you.

In some circumstances, such as if you make a purchase through our site, some of this analytics data can become attributable to you. In such an instance, we treat this analytics information as personal data consistent with this Privacy Notice. If you visit our site and do not provide any personal data during your visit, we are not able to attribute this analytics data to you.

  • Learn more

    TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT The type of personal data we collect depends on the Auberge Resorts Collection services that you use which may include:

    Contact Information. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, user name, social media handle or other similar contact information when you provide it or interact with us.

    Billing Information. We collect data necessary to process your payment, such as your credit card or bank information, if you make purchases, including but not limited to reservations.

    Guest Services Information. We collect information related to your stay, such as special requests you make or information related to products or services you use.

    Demographic Information. We collect demographic information, such as your geographic location, or preferred Auberge Resorts Collection location.

    Traveler Information. We may ask for your travel details, including personal identification such as a passport, the license plate or make and model of your car, or information about other individuals travelling with you.

    Survey Information. If you choose to participate in one of our surveys, we collect the information you provide in response, including opinions on resort features or offerings, your interest in other resorts, and other such comments and suggestions.

    Health Information. If you choose to participate in certain services like spa or physical activities, we may collect health related information, such as whether you have any preexisting conditions, if you voluntarily provide it. We use this information to adjust our services to accommodate your needs.

    Special Categories of Information. We collect information related to your health when you voluntarily provide it for purposes consistent with this Notice. We do not collect any other “special categories” of data which includes: details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation, genetic or biometric data, political opinions, trade union membership, or information about criminal convictions or offenses.

    INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY To improve our website, products and services, we collect and use aggregated information which does not personally identify you. When you visit our website, we may automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, your operating system and browser type, device type, the web pages you visit on our website, the address of any referring website, and your geographic location. This information is also used to operate, maintain, and manage our website. For example, we may calculate the average number of site visitors who visit a particular webpage on our website.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS ON OUR WEBSITE

Our website may contain links to other third party websites for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties and any information you submit to a third party is subject to their privacy policy. Once you leave the Auberge Resorts Collection website or are redirected to a third-party website, application, or other online service, we encourage you to read the privacy policy applicable to that third party.

Please note that Auberge Resorts Collection is not the owner, developer, sponsor, or sales or marketing agent of affiliated third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of affiliated third party websites and cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of information of any information displayed on third party sites. Once you leave the Auberge Resorts Collection website where this Notice is posted, we encourage you to familiarize yourself with any terms or policies applicable to that third party site.

 

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We use the personal data we collect to communicate with you and to provide the products or services you have requested. We also use the data we collect to operate our business, improve our products and services and to send you marketing offers that we think may interest you.

  • Learn more

    TO PROVIDE AND IMPROVE OUR SERVICES We use personal data to provide our services and facilitate communication between you, Auberge Resorts and other third party service providers when you book additional services through us. We may also use personal data to understand how our customers use our website in order to improve our services and your experience

    Third Party Booking If you use a third party to book a reservation at one of our properties, we use your personal data to confirm your reservation and provide the related services to you.

    On-Property Services If you participate in an activity or service at one of our properties, such as our concierge or spa services, we may share personal data with third party providers of these services.

    TO COMMUNICATE WITH YOU We use your personal data to respond to you when you contact us. We also use your personal data to communicate with you about Auberge Resorts Collection products or services. For example, we may contact you to inform you of any changes to your booking or to suggest activities to add to your itinerary. To update your preferences or to opt-out of receiving certain communications, please see How to Access and Control Your Personal Data below.

    The types of communications we send depends on your use of our services and can include:
    Confirmations and Itinerary Communications. To confirm your booking and help you create an itinerary for your stay, we email you information about local sites, services, places of interest and other things to do during your stay.

    Text Alerts. We may send text message alerts related to services, marketing, special offers, information we may feel of value or information that you have requested

    Marketing and Targeted Advertising. We use data we collect to communicate with you about promotions and marketing offers that we believe may interest you. We also use cookies and other similar technology learn about your interests and to send you more relevant advertising.

    Guest Surveys. If you stay at an Auberge Resorts property, we may send you a guest survey to tell us about your experience. We use these surveys to learn about how we can improve our services.

 

WHY DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We share personal data with your consent or to complete the transaction of a service you have requested or authorized. We share personal data with our affiliates, vendors and third party service providers as described in this notice to process it for us. We also share personal data if required by law, to protect our customers or others, to maintain the security, or to operate our business. We will not sell or rent your personal data to third parties without your permission.

  • Learn more

    Auberge Resorts Collection PROPERTIES Auberge Resorts Collection is a collection of properties that provides booking and hotel, residential property and membership services. We may share your personal data amongst the Auberge Resorts Collection properties in order to provide our products or services, to communicate with you about marketing that we believe may interest you, or to improve our services.

    THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS We may share your personal data with third parties such as other Auberge Resorts Collection affiliates or vendors to perform services on our behalf. Examples include, reservation services, payment processing, providing technical services, providing event planning services, or facilitating marketing activities and other promotions. These third parties may only use the personal data that is necessary to perform the function required and may not use it for any other purpose.

    SOCIAL MEDIA Your personal data may be disclosed in connection with your social media activity. If you connect or otherwise choose to engage with Auberge Resorts Collection on social media, the social media site may collect your personal data or may share information with us about your use of its services. Information you choose to share in a social media post may also be disclosed to any third party capable of viewing that post. Please review the social media site’s privacy policy and privacy settings to control how your personal data is shared.

    INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING We use interest based advertising to recommend products we think may be of interest to you. You may visit the Digital Advertising Alliance, Network Advertising Initiative for more information and to exercise your choice to opt-out.

    COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL OBLIGATIONS We may access, preserve, use, or disclose your personal data if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so or that it is reasonably necessary to detect, prevent, and address security, technical issues, or fraud.

    BUSINESS USE We may access, preserve, use, or disclose your personal data in order to protect the rights of the business, its property, its employees and others, or to enforce our billing or contracts. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, sale, or other change in ownership, personal data may be among the transferred business assets.

 

COOKIES & OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Like many other websites, we use cookies and other similar technologies to improve the performance of our website. Our website may also include web beacons and cookies from third party service providers. Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored on your browser while you visit a website. Cookies track how you use a website and enable the website to remember your preferences and settings and help us analyze how our website is performing.

Many web browsers are set up to accept cookies automatically, but you may change your cookie preferences through the options available in your web browser. You may choose not to receive certain cookies, however please note this may affect the availability of certain features of our website.

  • Learn more

    Session Cookies provide information about how a website is used during a single browser session while a user is visiting a website and usually expire after the browser is closed.

    Persistent Cookies remain on your device between different browser sessions for a set amount of time in order to enable the website to remember user preferences, settings, or actions across other sites.

    First-Party Cookies are cookies set by the website you are visiting.They have the same domain or subdomain as what is in your browser’s address bar.

    Third-Party Cookies are set by third parties that are different from the website you are visiting. These cookies have a different domain or subdomain than what is in your browser’s address bar.

    ANALYTICS We use third party analytics services to understand how our website is accessed and used to improve the performance of our website and to send marketing information that may we think may interest you. For example, we use Google Analytics which uses cookies and other similar technologies to collect and analyze information about how our website is used. You can learn more about Google Analytics at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and you may choose to opt-out by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    MARKETING We use third party marketing services which sets cookies, pixels and other similar technologies to collect data about your online activity in order to provide more relevant advertising and provide an optimized experience on other websites that you visit where we may buy advertising.

    You may change your cookie preferences in your web browser settings. Please review the options available in the web browser that you are using to make changes to your cookie preferences.

 

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

We use certain physical, administrative and electronic safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of personal data. While no method of data transmission or storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee that our network or systems will never be compromised, we take reasonable measures to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, alteration, or unauthorized access or disclosure.It is your responsibility to keep your passwords confidential.

 

DATA TRANSFERS AND PROCESSING

Auberge Resorts Collection has a collection of properties in locations throughout the United States, and internationally like in the Caribbean and Central America. To provide our services, you acknowledge that we may share your personal data with our Auberge Resorts Collection affiliated properties or with third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. We store and process data both inside and outside of the United States. Countries where we process data may have data protection laws that differ from those in your own country.

EU Visitors: We process your personal data, including any necessary data transfers out of the European Economic Area “EEA,” when you have consented to such processing or if it is necessary for the performance of a contract taken at your request or concluded in your interest.

DATA RETENTION The retention period for data we process can vary based on certain circumstances or obligations. For example, we retain personal data for as long as it is necessary to provide the products or services you have requested or for other legal compliance or essential business purposes such enforcing our contracts, maintaining security, or dispute resolution.

 

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY

Our website is a general audience site and is not intended for use by children under 18. If you become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal data, we ask that you notify us by email at privacy@aubergeresorts.com. Should we become aware that a child under age 18 has provided personally identifiable information through our site, we will take steps to immediately delete it.

 

HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have choices about how to manage your personal data and what types of communications you receive from us. We will endeavor to respond to your inquiry within 30 days. Please note that we may have a legal obligation to preserve certain data.

Email Communications:You may choose to opt-out of receiving certain email communications from us by following the instructions in the email to unsubscribe.

Text Messaging: You may choose to opt-out of receiving text messaging from us during your stay by notifying the front desk or by following the option to unsubscribe in the text message.

Access To Your Personal Data: You may contact us directly by email or postal mail to: request access to, correct, change or delete your personal data

EU Visitors: In accordance with the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, or “GDPR,” if you are an EU visitor, you have certain rights and may make a “Subject Access Request” to exercise them. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to: Request access to your personal data; Request correction of your personal data; Request erasure of your personal data; Object to some processing of your personal data; Request restriction of processing of your personal data; Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party; Withdraw your consent; Object to being subject to automated decision-making; or Lodge a complaint. In such an instance, we request that you first contact us directly to resolve any issue. If you wish to exercise any of these rights by making a Subject Access Request, please contact us. Please note that we may need to request information from you in order to confirm your identity to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to a person who does not have a right to receive it.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

Email: privacy@aubergeresorts.com

Postal Mail: Attention: Privacy
Auberge Resorts LLC
33 Reed Blvd.
Mill Valley, California 94941

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to make an annual request for information regarding the disclosure of categories of your personal data Auberge Resorts Collection has shared with a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. To make this request, please send an email to privacy@aubergeresorts.com or write to us at:

California Privacy Rights
Auberge Resorts LLC
33 Reed Blvd.
Mill Valley, California 94941

 

DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that can be set in a web browser. At this time our website does not recognize Do Not Track browser settings or signals. For information about Do Not Track, please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice is effective as of May 23, 2018. From time to time it may become necessary to update or change our Privacy Notice and we encourage you to periodically check here for the most current version. If significant changes are made, we will provide you with appropriate notice, which may include a conspicuous notice on our website or email notification. Your continued use of our website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Notice to the extent permitted by applicable jurisdiction.